Beta Testing

Camellia Sinensis Extract

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Potential Risk IndexTM:


About:

Functions :
1. Emollient – Softens and soothes the skin. Prevents water (moisture) loss from the skin.
2. Essential Oils – Can be extracted mechanically by pressing, or through a solvent such as steam, alcohol or CO2
3. Spices – Natural ingredients which could be used as coloring, flavoring or preservative

Camellia sinensis is a species of evergreen shrub or small tree whose leaves and leaf buds are used to produce tea. Common names include "tea plant", "tea shrub", and "tea tree".

The seed of Camellia sinensis can be pressed to yield tea oil, a sweetish seasoning and cooking oil that should not be confused with tea tree oil, an essential oil that is used for medical and cosmetic purposes, and originates from the leaves of a different plant.

it can be used in personal care products such as facial moisturizer, cleanser, body lotion, anti-aging treatment, sunscreen, foundation, shampoo/conditioner, hair dye, rosacea treatment, acne treatment and shaving cream.

Scientific References :
1. PubChem: https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/11980943


Potential Health Concerns For:

1. Atrioventricular Block ( PubMed ID:10337936 )
2. Fluorosis, Dental ( PubMed ID:26499132 )
3. Hypokalemia ( PubMed ID:10337936 )
5. Tachycardia, Ventricular ( PubMed ID:10337936 )

Potential Health Benefits For:

1. Chemical and Drug Induced Liver Injury ( PubMed ID:19370779 )
2. Disease Progression ( PubMed ID:9659588 )
3. Hyperalgesia ( PubMed ID:15799002 )
4. Hypertrophy, Left Ventricular ( PubMed ID:29708300 )
5. Liver Cirrhosis ( PubMed ID:24511000 )
6. Liver Neoplasms, Experimental ( PubMed ID:24511000 )
7. Lung Neoplasms ( PubMed ID:9659588 )
8. Osteoporosis ( PubMed ID:20069278 )
9. Parkinson Disease ( PubMed ID:11456310 )
10. Precancerous Conditions ( PubMed ID:24511000 )
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Leave a Comment