Beta Testing

Candelilla Cera; Candelilla Wax

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Potential Risk IndexTM:


About:

Functions :
1. Glazing Agent – A waxy coating which provides protection and prevents water loss

Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States, Euphorbia cerifera and Euphorbia antisyphilitica, from the family Euphorbiaceae. It is yellowish-brown, hard, brittle, aromatic, and opaque to translucent.

It is mostly used mixed with other waxes to harden them without raising their melting point. As a food additive, candelilla wax has the E number E902 and is used as a glazing agent. It also finds use in cosmetic industry, as a component of lip balms and lotion bars. One of its major uses is as a binder for chewing gums.

Candelilla wax can be used as a substitute for carnauba wax and beeswax.

It is approved to use as food additive in EU.

Scientific References :
1. PubChem: https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/12410

Regulatory References :
1. EU Approved Food Additive [2018]

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Leave a Comment