Beta Testing

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Potential Risk IndexTM:


About:

Functions :
1. Emollient – Softens and soothes the skin. Prevents water (moisture) loss from the skin
2. Fragrance / Fragrance Component – Provides or enhances a particular smell or odor
3. Gelling Agent / Thickener – Increases the viscosity by thickening the liquid to give it more texture
4. Opacifier – Makes the mixture less transparent or translucent

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a mixed triester derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It comes in the form of an oily liquid, and is sometimes mistakenly referred to as fractionated coconut oil. Rich sources for commercial extraction of beneficial Medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs) include palm kernel oil and coconut oil.

Caprylic mainly works as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent. As an emollient, it both quickly penetrates the surface to condition the skin/hair, and provides a lightweight and non-greasy barrier of lubrication. As a dispersing agent, it helps enhance the delivery of vitamins, pigments and other active ingredients contained in a solution so that they become evenly spread out and fully absorbed by the epidermis. It’s oily texture helps thicken cosmetic formulations and provides a slipperiness, which in turn allows for the easy spreadability of solutions and a smooth after-touch. Cosmetic manufacturers highly value this ingredient for its lack of color and odor, as well as for its stability. It possesses such great stability and resistance to oxidation, in fact, that it has an almost indefinite shelf life. It can be found in personal care products such as facial moisturizer, lipstick, anti-aging serums, sunscreen, foundation, eye cream and lip/eye liner. [1]

Recent Findings :
Caprylic (C8) and Capric (C10) triglycerides are both part of the medium-chain triglyceride (MCTs) family, distinguished by the length of their carbon chains. MCTs are “essentially non-toxic in acute toxicity tests conducted in several species of animals”, rats and rabbits were included in the study. MCTs is not a dermal irritant even with prolonged exposure and showed no capacity for induction of hypersensitivity. There is also no evidence of carcinogenicity through oral, intravenous or dermal means. [2]
MCTs, especially capric acid and its derivatives have found to be useful in eliminating protozoa (single-celled eukaryotes) in the rumen (first stomach) of goats. [3] With up to a 50% reduction in protozoa in some cases. [4]
Feeding pigs “with diets containing 15% MCTs also resulted in a lower mortality of newborns and better development” of piglets. MCTs also help stabilize the intestinal microbiota. [5]

Caprylic/Capric triglycerides or MCTs, seem to be largely non-toxic to most animals. When taken orally, it eliminates protozoa and improves the mortality and development indexes of goats and pigs. Unfortunately, clinical data and human test results were limited.

Scientific References :
1. PubChem: https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/93356

2. Review of the toxicologic properties of medium-chain triglycerides (Food Chem Toxicol. 2000 Jan;38(1):79-98)

3. Defaunation effects of medium-chain fatty acids and their derivatives on goat rumen protozoa. (J. Appl. Microbiol., 37(5), 439–445. DOI:10.2323/jgam.37.439)

4. Effect of Lipid Sources with Different Fatty Acid Profiles on Intake, Nutrient Digestion and Ruminal Fermentation of Feedlot Nellore Steers (Asian-Australas J Anim Sci. 2015 Nov; 28(11): 1583–1591 DOI:10.5713/ajas.15.0130)

5. Nutritional and physiological role of medium-chain triglycerides and medium-chain fatty acids in piglets (Anim Health Res Rev. 2011 Jun;12(1):83-93 DOI:10.1017/S1466252311000089.)

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Leave a Comment