Beta Testing

Cetyl Alcohol

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Potential Risk IndexTM:


About:

Functions :
1. Binder / Stabilizer – Retains the physical characteristics of food/cosmetics and ensure the mixture remains in an even state
2. Emollient – Softens and soothes the skin. Prevents water (moisture) loss from the skin
3. Emulsifier – Allows water and oils to remain mixed together to form an emulsion, such as in mayonnaise, ice cream, and homogenized milk
4. Flavor / Flavoring / Flavor Enhancer – Provides or enhances a particular taste or smell
5. Fragrance / Fragrance Component – Provides or enhances a particular smell or odor
6. Gelling Agent / Thickener – Increases the viscosity by thickening the liquid to give it more texture
7. Lubricant – Prevents or reduces friction
8. Opacifier – Makes the mixture less transparent or translucent
9. Surfactant – Reduces the surface tension to allow mixtures to be formed evenly. Emulsifier is a specific type of surfactant which allows two liquids to mix together evenly
10. Viscosity Controlling Agent – Maintains or alters the thickness of a liquid, mostly used in cosmetics

Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions. It is also employed as a lubricant for nuts and bolts, and is the active ingredient in some “liquid pool covers” (forming a surface layer to reduce evaporation and retain heat).

Scientific References :
1. PubChem: https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/2682


Safety and Hazards (UN GHS):

1. Causes skin irritation (H315)
2. Causes serious eye irritation (H319)
3. May cause long lasting harmful effects to aquatic life (H413)
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Leave a Comment