Beta Testing

Ethylhexyl Palmitate

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Potential Risk IndexTM:


About:

Functions :
1. Emollient – Softens and soothes the skin. Prevents water (moisture) loss from the skin
2. Fragrance / Fragrance Component – Provides or enhances a particular smell or odor

Ethylhexyl palmitate, or octyl palmitate, is the fatty acid ester derived from 2-ethylhexanol and palmitic acid. It is a clear, colorless liquid at room temperature with a slightly fatty odor.

Ethylhexyl palmitate is used in cosmetic formulations as a solvent, carrying agent, pigment wetting agent, fragrance fixative and emollient. Its dry-slip skinfeel is similar to some silicone derivatives. It is found in many skin care products as an ingredient used to adjust the consistency.

Scientific References :
1. PubChem: https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/62851

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Leave a Comment