Beta Testing

Glyceryl Stearate

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Potential Risk IndexTM:


About:

Functions :
1. Anti-caking Agent – Prevents lumps from forming in food due to excess water. They usually function as a water repellent or by absorbing excess moisture
2. Antistatic Agent – Reduces or eliminates the build up of static electricity
3. Bulking Agent – Non-nutritious or inactive substances added to increase stability of the mixture
4. Drug / Medicine – Used to treat, alleviate, cure or prevent sickness. As officially declared by a governmental drug/medicine regulatory body
5. Emulsifier – Allows water and oils to remain mixed together to form an emulsion, such as in mayonnaise, ice cream, and homogenized milk
6. Flavor / Flavoring / Flavor Enhancer – Provides or enhances a particular taste or smell
7. Gelling Agent / Thickener – Increases the viscosity by thickening the liquid to give it more texture
8. Preservative – Prevents and inhibits the growth of unwanted microorganisms which may be harmful
9. Surfactant – Reduces the surface tension to allow mixtures to be formed evenly. Emulsifier is a specific type of surfactant which allows two liquids to mix together evenly

Glycerol monostearate, commonly known as GMS, is an monoglyceride commonly used as an emulsifier in foods. It takes the form of a white, odorless, and sweet-tasting flaky powder that is hygroscopic. Chemically it is the glycerol ester of stearic acid.

GMS is a food additive used as a thickening, emulsifying, anticaking, and preservative agent; an emulsifying agent for oils, waxes, and solvents; a protective coating for hygroscopic powders; a solidifier and control release agent in pharmaceuticals; and a resin lubricant. It is also used in cosmetics and hair-care products.

GMS is largely used in baking preparations to add “body” to the food. It is somewhat responsible for giving ice cream and whipped cream their smooth texture. It is sometimes used as an antistaling agent in bread.

Glyceryl Stearate (SE) where the SE stands for self-emulsifying as it contains a small amount (3-6%) of Potassium Stearate

Scientific References :
1. PubChem: https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/24699


Safety and Hazards (UN GHS):

1. Causes skin irritation (H315)
2. Causes serious eye irritation (H319)
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Leave a Comment