Beta Testing

Glycol Distearate

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Potential Risk IndexTM:


About:

Surfactant

Ethylene glycol distearate, also known as alkamuls egds or stearic acid, ethylene ester, is a member of the class of compounds known as fatty acid esters. Fatty acid esters are carboxylic ester derivatives of a fatty acid. Thus, ethylene glycol distearate is considered to be a fatty ester lipid molecule. Ethylene glycol distearate is practically insoluble (in water) and an extremely weak basic (essentially neutral) compound (based on its pKa). Glycol distearate is a chemical compound used as an emollient in cosmetics and other consumer products. It is a self-emulsifying solid emulsifier used to opacify liquid soaps, lotions, creams and shampoos. It is the diester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid. It also produces pearlescent effects in cosmetics, like bath gel. Ethylene glycol distearate is used as a food additive

Scientific References :
1. PubChem: https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/61174

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Leave a Comment