Beta Testing

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract; Rosemary Extract

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Potential Risk IndexTM:


About:

HERB

Rosemary is a woody, perennial herb with fragrant, evergreen, needle-like leaves and white, pink, purple, or blue flowers, native to the Mediterraean region.

Upon cultivation, the leaves, twigs, and flowering apices are extracted for use. Rosemary leaves are used as a flavoring in foods such as stuffing and roast lamb, pork, chicken and turkey. Fresh or dried leaves are used in traditional Mediterranean cuisine. They have a bitter, astringent taste and a characteristic aroma which complements many cooked foods. Herbal tea can be made from the leaves. When roasted with meats or vegetables, the leaves impart a mustard-like aroma with an additional fragrance of charred wood that goes well with barbecued foods.

Rosemary oil is used for purposes of fragrant bodily perfumes or to emit an aroma into a room. In cosmetics and personal care products, Rosemary-derived ingredients are used in the formulation of a wide variety of product types, including shampoos, shaving products, skin care products, suntan products, bath products, makeup, cleansing products, hair conditioners, permanent waves, shampoos and personal cleanliness products.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Leave a Comment