1. Flavor / Flavoring / Flavor Enhancer – Provides or enhances a particular taste or smell
2. Surfactant – Reduces the surface tension to allow mixtures to be formed evenly. Emulsifier is a specific type of surfactant which allows two liquids to mix together evenly
Stearic Acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid with an 18- carbon backbone. Stearic acid is found in various animal and plant fats, and is a major component of cocoa butter and shea butter.
Stearic acid is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Soaps are not made directly from stearic acid, but indirectly by saponification of triglycerides consisting of stearic acid esters. Esters of stearic acid with ethylene glycol, glycol stearate, and glycol distearate are used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps, and other cosmetic products. They are added to the product in molten form and allowed to crystallize under controlled conditions. Detergents are obtained from amides and quaternary alkylammonium derivatives of stearic acid.
Stearic acid is used along with simple sugar or corn syrup as a hardener in candies. It is used to produce dietary supplements. In fireworks, stearic acid is often used to coat metal powders such as aluminium and iron. This prevents oxidation, allowing compositions to be stored for a longer period of time. Stearic acid is also a common lubricant during injection molding and pressing of ceramic powders. It is also used as a mold release for foam latex that is baked in stone molds.
Scientific References :
1. PubChem: https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/5281
Regulatory References :
1. US FDA Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS)